Solved

The following organization rejected your message: mail160-tx2.bigfish.com.

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
3,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We keep getting the following message when trying to send to certain domains:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

email@domain.com
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: mail160-tx2.bigfish.com.

I checked with our guy that takes care of the stuff on the web site end and he says he setup our DNS settings correctly (Has a MX record and rDNS pointing to our mail server). I even tried deleting and recreating the send connector, but stll no luck. What else could be causing this issue?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowtheDragon
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
Comment Utility
What do your queues look like. Your IP is being blocked more than likely. I had an issue like this with 2 clients lately and it was a virus on their network in both cases.
Are you smarthosting or sending out via DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowtheDragon
Comment Utility
Where would I go to check my queues? On the Exchange Server or on the ISP end? I believe we are sending out via DNS, but how could I find out for sure. I'm sorry for my lack of understanding, I'm rather new to Exchange.

I know for sure that we have our port forwarding setup for Exchange on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowtheDragon
Comment Utility
When I go under the Queue Viewer in Exchange Management Console it shows one item that's Next Hop Domain is Submission, Delivery Type is Undefined, Status is Ready, and a Message Count of 0. When I look under the Messages and Submission tab it lists nothing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
Comment Utility
Ok, that's good. Can you telnet test? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123686.aspx
Can you try a smarthost? To check this, under organization, hub transport, send connector, properties, network tab. A smarthost would be to route the mail via your ISP's smtp server (if they allow it). E.G. smtp.nuvox.net if you had nuvox ISP.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
Bigfish.com is Microsoft's mail servers for their hosted antispam service, so you may well be rejected by one of those tests.

Very few things that could be doing it under your control...

Reverse DNS is main one. Wrong FQDN on the Send Connector is another. It should be your public DNS name for your server, not its real name.

I presume you have checked your IP address isn't blacklisted?

Was there anything else on the NDR? Normally you get back something of use.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowtheDragon
Comment Utility
I did do a Telnet test and was successfully able to send to my outside gmail account with no issues. I tried switching to a smarthost using my ISP's smtp server as instructed and I was unable to send any external e-mails, including to my gmail account that always worked before. I got no error messages and doesn't appear to be anything in the queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowtheDragon
Comment Utility
Yes, I already checked to make sure we are not blacklisted with mail-abuse.com and sorbs.net. I created an A host record and an MX record pointing to my public IP on my router that the Exchange server is behind. My guy that takes care of the GoDaddy end says he has already done the rDNS, but how can I check that personally? All I see under the DNS section on my GoDaddy account is adding A hosts, MX records, and CNAMEs, nothing regarding rDNS.

Under the message it says the following:

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: exchange1.CDS225.local

email@domain2.com
mail35-tx2.bigfish.com #550 Service unavailable; Client host [99.30.204.198] blocked using 88.blacklist.zap; Mail From IP Banned To request removal from this list please forward this message to delist@frontbridge.com ##

Original message headers:

Received: from exchange1.CDS225.local ([192.168.225.2]) by
 exchange1.CDS225.local ([192.168.225.2]) with mapi; Thu, 9 Apr 2009
 13:41:20 -0400
From: Chris<email@domain.com>
To: "email@domain2.com" <email@domain2.com>
Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:41:19 -0400
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: Acm5OmQRMKAsXyjKSOqThWhZAr7U1w==
Message-ID: <F45144DCC58AF947979A21625F519F501BD8B3D593@exchange1.CDS225.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_F45144DCC58AF947979A21625F519F501BD8B3D593exchange1CD_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

Actually, I just noticed the line that says:
 Mail From IP Banned To request removal from this list please forward this message to delist@frontbridge.com ##

I imagine that might have something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You are on their internal blacklist.
The NDR text is always the most useful information, rather than just the first part of the text. You will need to contact them to see if they will de-list you. If they will not then email for that domain will have to go through your ISPs SMTP Server using a smart host on a new Send Connector.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShadowtheDragon
Comment Utility
Thanks so much! After about two days of waiting for a reply, I finally got my IP delisted.
0