Solved

What Rights are needed in Active Directory to Forward Emails

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am needing to figure out what rights are needed for a user to allow them to forward emails in active directory with out being a domain admin
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 24115495
What? To forward where? In outlook? Any user can. To forward to another emailbox? Just set it up in ADUC for exchange 2003? Clarify your question please.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 125 total points
ID: 24116893
check this link for the list of permissions required to manage various exchange tasks

http://www.exchangeserverinfo.net/default.aspx?g=posts&t=73
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24134096
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now