Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pay phone to ATM

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an Avaya system I want to put in an ATM machine in place of a Pay Phone that I have.  What do I need to do on my system to make this work. My system is a Lucent/Guestworks 125
0
Comment
Question by:deadwalleye
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24116674
I'll make the following assumptions and correct me if they're wrong:  the pay phone service is being provided via an analog service from your Avaya; the ATM you are putting in place need an analog line for it's modem (its not IP based)...
The pay phone and the ATM should both be analog, so there really is nothing else you need to do as the line provided should be sufficient.
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120705
You will need to set the feature on the line to Dial3k from Dial, assuming its like the ATM installs we used to do before tehey moved the hardware to frame or ethernet.
0