Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Auto responder

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
We are switching our Email domain and would like to notify everyone that sends us an email on our old domain that it is switching to the new domain structure.

Sort of like an Out of Office message, but I want the sender to get the message every time they email to the old domain until I turn it off.
0
Comment
Question by:ghouseholder
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:esmith69
ID: 24115613
I am not aware of a way to do an auto-reply for ALL mailboxes.  Why not just setup Exchange to receive emails for both the old and new domains?  And then you'd just configure the new domain to be the default domain for all the mailboxes and that way when people send out new emails it would be coming from their new address.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mickeyfan earned 200 total points
ID: 24115776
You can do it 2 ways. You can use a third party software like Exclaimer or using the rules.dll.

Here is a great article for using rules.dll:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrdevelopment/thread/2f36b24b-5651-4cf4-9086-6d62f74558ad/
0