?
Solved

What do these mean in PIX logs?

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My PIX log is as below.  

Does anybody know the mean of "20,6," and "[0x1273973, 0x297448de]" ?

There are two date and time. I guess one for log server, another for PIX. Is it correct?

If anybody would be willing to help, it would be greatly appreciated!
2009-03-17,00:00:05,172.31.1.14,20,6,Mar 17 2009 00:00:05: %PIX-6-106100: access-list acl_FGD_access permitted udp FGD/10.1.172.92(60633) -> inside/10.231.17.1(53) hit-cnt 1 first hit [0x1273973, 0x297448de]
 
2009-03-17,00:00:05,172.31.1.14,20,6,Mar 17 2009 00:00:05: %PIX-6-106100: access-list acl_FGD_access permitted udp FGD/10.1.172.92(61651) -> inside/10.231.17.1(53) hit-cnt 1 first hit [0x1273973, 0x297448de]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:howruaz9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1200 total points
ID: 24116832
"2009-03-17,00:00:05,172.31.1.14,20,6,"

This is all data pre-pended by your syslog server.  I think "6" refers to the severity level; I'm not sure about the "20".
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1200 total points
ID: 24116856
"[0x1273973, 0x297448de]"

I think this is data appended by your syslog server.  The message you posted should end after "first hit".
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 800 total points
ID: 24117437
The 20 is the facility (Local4 in this case).  The 6 is the severity level (informational in this case).
0