Solved

How to assign more CPU to an application on windows server 2003 R2 standard

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts:

When I start an application , it only uses 25% of the CPU power, I want the system to give mor CPU power to the application, so it can finish faster,  Is there a way I can achieve that ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 24115721
Hi Changiia... I'm guessing you have a newer multi-thread or multi-core processor such as a Core2Quad or a Core2Duo Extreme with MT?

If so, your application may not support multi-thread processing.  What are you basing your 25% usage off-of and what is the application?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 300 total points
ID: 24115724
or since your question is about Windows 2003 Server... probably a multi-proc server, right?
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 24115764
An application (anywhere including Servers) typically needs disk resource, possibly other I/O resource, as well as CPU. So if the CPU is only 25% busy, it is very probable that is all it needs. It is a bit like electrical current - if something only needs 5 amps, making 10 amps available won't increase the current draw.

So do you have some reason to say the application is running slowly? Remember, it may want a lot of disk. Is there another simultaneous application also using CPU?

You can open task manager, look at applications, go to the process and set priority. That may help a bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 24115859
Thanks for the help.

The server is Windows 2003 standard R2, It has 2 dual core CPUs.

The application is a batch script we wrote to generate a lots of reports. Currently, it takes 4 hours to finish, We want to shorten the time it takes... when we look at the CPU monitor, it stays at 25%, I set the priority to real time, it still stays at 25%.. Is there a way to give 50% of the CPU to the process?

Thank


Any suggestions?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 24115878
Thinkpads has a viable theory as well (i/o resources)... particularly if you're generating a number of large reports.

How about this - to test his theory and mine at the same time.... can you separate the report production process into two parts?

Let's see if you can make "homemade multi-core processing" Separate the script operations into "halves" if that's possible between two batch scripts and then run them simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 24115886
if you do this and still end-up around 25%... it's i/o.... if you do this and end-up around 50%... it's lack of multi-core support....

I'm pretty sure that raw batch scripting does not support multi-core.  What aps are you running with these scripts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 24115982
Brilliant idea, Thanks guys!
I will do the test and let you know!!
We are using an open source program called AWStat, it uses perl to generate bunch of reports for a website...
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24115988
To really reduce the amount of time, you need to see if the application can process in a different way - specifically by physical record sequence rather than searching by logical sequence. Then split the application as otter77 is suggesting (good suggestion).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 24116029
ah... I've used awstats for Perl before.  It works well but it is very i/o intense if you're reading big IIS logs.  It's always run very slowly for me.

Completely off-topic but if you're in the market for free statistics engines - you may consider Google Analytics.
0