Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Compact Flash on Cisco 3725 Router

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Cisco 3725 router that has a 32MB internal compact flash card. I need to upgrade this to a 128MB compact flash card. What would be the best way of doing this. Could I add the 128 CF card to the external slot and copy the IOS from the internal CF card to the external card?
and then do a copy flash: c3725-ipvoice-mz.123-8.T11.bin slot0:
0
Comment
Question by:Merchants
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leibinusa
ID: 24115743
get a card reader and plug the flash into the reader and the "copy and paste" the image file to the flash in your windows.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 2000 total points
ID: 24115967
Yes, if your 32MB CF is internal and you have room for another, that command will copy it to the slot0. you then have to tell the router to use the one on in slot0: so you can delete the one in internal flash.

To do this, issue the following command:

r6(config)#boot system slot0:c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-10.bin


(of course change the IOS to your IOS).

Reload, and verify you are using the IOS from slot0: with a show version. You should see something like "System image file is slot0:c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-10.bin"
0