Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell 8110 w/XP boot sequence lockup

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
During startup, My Dell 8110, DE051,Bios Rev A00, goes to a black screen about 5 seconds after the Windows XP boot screen shows up. My first thought was a corrupted hard drive, but I have installed another hard drive and get the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:dadyboo
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24115796
Given that you have changed the hard drive, then the next likely items would be memory failure or motherboard failure. If you have some spare memory somewhere, that is easiest to test.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24115852
Have you updated your BIOS? If you did, I would try do downgrade and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dadyboo
ID: 24115981
I don't have spare memory available, but I can get some in a couple of days. I will try that.

the Bios has not ben changed or upgraded to my knowledge, but I will double check that as well.

tks for ideas
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24119679
Bios Rev A00 ... That tells you flat out it's the first revision of the BIOS.
They go A00, A01, A02, and so forth.

Sounds more like a video card problem to me.
Video crashes when the actual XP drivers load but works fine with the 'pre OS' generic drivers which don't load the video down very much.

RAM is a possibility though if drivers are trying to load in a bad chunk or RAM.
That would normally cause pop-up and error message vice going no video though.
.
0