Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

meta tag question

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi, I have my site hosted with godaddy.com, and they have a "trafic blazer" which helps submit your website into search engines. One of the tools they have is a meta tag generator. I was wondering if it is better to customize the meta tags on each page on my site, or if its more of a general thing, and the same code can be used for all my pages.

for example my website is about cell phone repair. So the index.html page meta tags would have keywords related to general cell phone repairs. I have another page titled "carkit.html". This page gives information on the error "car kit" which may occur on LG phones. Another page is "lcd.html" this page gives info on cell phone problems relating to the LCD. So I am wondering if I should customize the meta tag on every single page, or if I should just do a ton of meta tags and put them all on each page (so the index.html, lcd.html, and carkit.html ect all have a wide veriety of meta tags).
0
Comment
Question by:d_lypase
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24116085
While the use of meta tags is being debated (whether of not they are actually of any use) what you should keep in mind is this.
 
 It is better to have unique title, description and keywords on each page and that these reflect the actual content of the page.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarFingers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24121077
Your title, and meta description tags should be unique for each page, as engines like Google take individual pages into consideration when ranking rathern than the entire site. The keywords tag is really not neccessary, but I still include them and make them unique as well.

Past that, just to comment further on the examples you have given, instead of using I would also suggest to you that you make your title and description more focused when considering what words to use. For example the simple use of LCD would have a number of applicable meanings such as televisions and computer monitors. Since your use only applies to cell phones, you would want to reinforce that point in your tags and title.

The phrase car kit, could easily mean a car body kit which the use of that generic phrase would again put you in competition for rankings for traffic that does not represent your intended visitor.

Many people now use questions when searching, an example of this is how many people end up right here at EE. So if the error you speak of is exclusive to LG phones, you might want to try a title of something like; "How to fix the car kit error on LG cell phones".

If your site is reprsenting a real brick and mortar location (store) than you will also want to find ways to include your location as well. No need to compete in an area that people are not going to travel from.

Lastly, automated services like the one you speak of for site submissions are nice tools, but don't expect a lot of impact from using them. Your best results will come from a combination of manual submission, and the Internet just 'finding you'. Blogs and chatting it up about yourself on the social networks help, but it will still take a little time.

Hope That Helps

GF -
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Hube02
Hube02 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24121869
Another thing to think about how the words are placed in other tags. Whatever words appear in the page title, for example, lets take GuitarFingers' title example:

---How to fix the car kit error on LG cell phones---

I would actually use something different so that the most important keywords are the first few words in the title: (when designing title, description, keywords you should keep in mind what other people might search for to find what they need and not necessarily what you would search for, as GuitarFingers mentions)

<title>LG cell phone car kit errors - fixing/correcting</title>

the description and keywords should closely resemble this

description = "How to fix the car kit error on LG cell phones"
keywords = "LG cell phone car kit error problem fix repair correct"

There may be other keywords as well.

Another important thing to consider is the <h1> tag on the page. There should only ever be one <h1> tag and this should be the heading of the page, it should not be your company name or other information. The <h1> tag is actually more important than the description and keyword tags. This h1 tag should closely resemble, or better yet, duplicate the title of the page:

<h1>LG cell phone car kit errors - fixing/correcting</h1>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Johnny Newbee
ID: 24199946
Definitely separately.

If you do want a better search engine rank, you need to spend a little bit more time to be specific on meta tags for each page. After all, each page is different, why the meta keyword and meta description, and meta title wouldn't be different? More work but better returns.
0