Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Give one user access to two email accounts in Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A user would like to switch between two email inboxes inside of outlook, the user does not want to use the proxy access of another inbox, but would like to just switch between the two. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:joeylong
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24115965
You could set up another mail profile and outlook will prompt the user upon startup which mail profile they would like to use.

What version of windows / outlook?

Is this using an exchange server?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zrobinson earned 200 total points
ID: 24115986
In 2000, XP or Vista,

Go to Start > Control Panel (Classic View) > Mail

Add a new profile with the proper account settings, and select the toggle for outlook to "Prompt for a profile to be used"
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeylong
ID: 24116018
Running Windows XP, with Exchange Server. This solution worked, thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icsi_wiz
ID: 24116023
That's right. go to the email applet in the control panels and switch: "When starting Microsoft Office Outlook, use this profile:" Click the radio button "Prompt for a profile to be used", and use the "Add..." button to create another profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 24116329
Create two different profiles in microsoft outlook
you will get two different profiles

to switch between profiles
Go to control panel-user profiles-mail-show profiles
To be prompted to select the Outlook profile to use each time you start Outlook, click Prompt for a profile to be used
**You cannot change to another profile while Outlook is running. You have to restart Outlook to switch profiles.**



try and tell me
Pankaj0079
0