Solved

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed when sending to AOL.

Posted on 2009-04-10
16
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a customer who's is using a small business server 2003 R2.  Whenever we send to AOL we get this bounce.

From: Administrator
Sent: Monday, April 06, 2009 9:22 PM
To:
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       user@aol.com


I have verified on their website that our reverse DNS is setup correctly. Our servers have not been blacklisted and I am not sure what to do at this point. After it delays you eventually get a bounce that says this:

 Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.

Any help is greatly appreciated on this. We really need to be able to send to aol.
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24116050
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24116206
I tried everything on that. I can telnet the IP's on port 25, but I cannot ping any of AOL's mail servers. I can ping other mail servers with no problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 24116219
They are blocking icmp, ping is not a reliable test. Telnet is a better test when troubleshooting email servers.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24116227
I am able to telnet AOL's mail servers on port 25.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Cox earned 168 total points
ID: 24116244
Can you send email after telneting?
http://exchange.mvps.org/smtp_frames.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24116373
I can send the helo message, but something I'm typing on the Mail From will not work.

220-rly-dd06.mx.aol.com ESMTP mail_relay_in-dd06.4; Fri, 10 Apr 2009 11:34:13 -0
400
220-America Online (AOL) and its affiliated companies do not
220-     authorize the use of its proprietary computers and computer
220-     networks to accept, transmit, or distribute unsolicited bulk
220-     e-mail sent from the internet.  Effective immediately:  AOL
220-     may no longer accept connections from IP addresses which
220      have no reverse-DNS (PTR record) assigned.
helo *****.com
250 rly-dd06.mx.aol.com OK
Mail From: user@*****.com
501 SYNTAX ERROR IN PARAMETERS OR ARGUMENTS
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24117154
Lower case is required.

mail from

not Mail From

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24129994
I tried it all ways. syntax errors no matter the case.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 24130266
When you issue the HELO, if you follow with a domain and end with period or space, aol will throw this syntax error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 24130298
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24135084
220-rly-da05.mx.aol.com ESMTP mail_relay_in-da05.7; Tue, 14 Apr 2009 00:55:55 -0
400
220-America Online (AOL) and its affiliated companies do not
220-     authorize the use of its proprietary computers and computer
220-     networks to accept, transmit, or distribute unsolicited bulk
220-     e-mail sent from the internet.  Effective immediately:  AOL
220-     may no longer accept connections from IP addresses which
220      have no reverse-DNS (PTR record) assigned.
helo ***.com
250 rly-da05.mx.aol.com OK
MAIL FROM: <users@**.com>
250 OK
RCPT TO: <postmaster@aol.com>
250 OK
DATA
354 START MAIL INPUT, END WITH "." ON A LINE BY ITSELF
FROM <user@**.com>
testing
250 OK

So the telnet works. Not sure where to troubleshoot from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24158315
Anything else anyone could suggest?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 336 total points
ID: 24158433
As its AOL, I do very little diagnostics and just set the server to route email for them through the ISPs SMTP Server using an SMTP Connector. AOL are very picky on who they accept email from, and it is just isn't worth the hassle most of the time.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 24158730
Do i need to create a smart host for this using the ISP? I know where to create the smtp connector, just not sure how to configure it.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 336 total points
ID: 24158859
You will already have an SMTP Connector if this is SBS. You either need to change that one or create a new one and adjust the costs.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0