Solved

Compare Gmail Vs. Hotmail

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
2,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

Please I want to know about Gmail and Hotmail.

Can you make a compare between them , please ?

I searched about it but I found old information.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zrobinson earned 250 total points
ID: 24116115
Gmail offers more space, offline support, more customizeable user interface, better contact tracking and search features.

Hotmail offers more e-mail customization (such as emoticons within the email) and the like.

The biggest difference for me is Gmail just added offline support (which keeps a local cache of messages you can reply to and save when you are not connected to the web and will synchronize with the online folders when you do connect) and hotmail only recently added support for POP3.

This is 100% subjective and more geared toward what you prefer, but I prefer gmail.

Since both services are free, sign up for each one and determine for you which one suits you more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 24116185
Hello zrobinson,
Thanks a lot :) please I want to ask about how many email addresses I can send to them a day ?
and how many email addresses I can send to them in one click
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:talllguy
talllguy earned 125 total points
ID: 24116229
Gmail has free IMAP which is great if you plan to use the account on a mobile phone, like an iPhone, or with any number of email programs on your PC. With IMAP, when you delete a message on the phone or computer, that change is reflected everywhere. They also offer tons more space, as zrobinson said.

Also (and this is purely biased) we I (and many technophobes I know) see someone email as @hotmail.com, I think what a newbie. Whereas @gmail.com accounts are much cooler ;)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zrobinson
zrobinson earned 250 total points
ID: 24116290
mb4ever,

What do you mean, how many can you send to them in one day?

If you start sending too many messages to a hotmail or gmail account in one day, your IP will be blocked fairly quickly.  Hotmail and Gmail both use IP reputation lists (Not blacklists per-say, but reputation) and will add to those lists if you start sending too much email that may be considered spam.

From http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=22839:

In an effort to fight spam and prevent abuse, Google will temporarily disable your account if you send a message to more than 500 recipients or if you send a large number of undeliverable messages. If you use a POP or IMAP client (Microsoft Outlook or Apple Mail, e.g.), you may only send a message to 100 people at a time. Your account should be re-enabled within 24 hours.

I can't find official text for hotmail, but I believe the max number of recipients in one message is 25.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 125 total points
ID: 24116336
given gmail supports IMAP, POP3 and SMTP, you can use it from an email package of your choice so the presence or absence of non-core (rich content email) features isn't so important - you can find software that will do the job for you; in addition, the google mail interface is better supported by the community, particularly if you use firefox (where you often find there is some sort of pre-written plugin to add whatever functionality you wanted - for instance, you can get a plugin that adds gpg encryption into the gmail web interface)

with gmail, the company actively supports such customer activity; in the microsoft solution, they actively discourage people adding to or bypassing the constrained access they give. Given this, and the fact that hotmail is seen by most internet users as a haven for spammers and the clueless, there are few efforts to improve the interface (and in fact, most seem to be attempts to bypass the web-only restriction and allow use of standard pop3/smtp clients with hotmail)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 31568921
Thanks a lot :)
0