Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i have to convert an old Auto lisp program

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have to convert an old auto lisp program to run it into the current version of the AUTOCAD

is there any tool available or from where i start working....

0
Comment
Question by:PlatoConsultant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 24117509
What version was it running on?  Usually, I just go to the help files under the "What's new" section.  And, they list known things that are different.  If it is a pre-R14 lisp there will be quite a few changes.  If it is later there is not alot of changes.

If you got the manuals look in those, also.  First off just see if it will load in your current version.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 24121138
What type of errors re you getting when you run it?

Can you post the code?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 24128902
Made a mistake in my previous comment.  The Lisp Command Interpreter was updated after Version R14 not before.

I usually make sure it is loading complete - this assures the syntax is correct.  And, then I run tests on each section to make sure they are working properly.

As far as I know there is no list of changes from AutoCAD 2000 forward.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24144739
The Customizaztion and Conversion Tools found here...

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=4091678&linkID=9240618

contain the AutoLisp Compatability Analyzer and are as close as I've ever seen to being what you are looking for. If it was a r14 or older LISP, it would point out known potential problem areas (which you'd need to correct) like Polyline because LWPolylines were inroduced.

This tool looks for existing prducts and looks for 2004 - 2006 products as it's no longer updated or supported.  You could install an only copy of 2004, 2005 or 2006 to get it to install or you could use WinZip/WinRar to extract from the EXE, the setup files. You could then use Microsoft's Orca utility to edit the MSI so it sees your newer version of AutoCAD as a valid product (I hacked the MSI this way and got it to install for AcadMEP 2008 on a 64-bit system).

It's likley not worth the trouble if you don't have a lot of code. It'll be easier to just identify and fix the issues yourself. r14 to 2000 was the biggest problems for legacy code as dhsindy pointed out. Other versions maintained compatability well...I have code (100k in size), that ran in r13 that still runs today un 2009 unmodified.

If you post your code or errors as well as what version the code worked in and what version it now needs to work in, we'll be glad to help you out.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 31568927
Excellent Knowledge u r really a master....
0