Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSVDE Import Error: Invalid DN Syntax "Multiple values were specified for an attribute that can have only one value."

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to import a csv with a few hundred contacts.  I successfully imported one csv file with about 20 contacts as a test.  However, when trying to import the final csv document I am getting this error.  I've checked the syntax over and over again, and compared it to the record right before it (which was imported successfully) and cannot spot any difference.  

A sample from CSV file (sample.txt) and csv.log are attached.  

Any help is appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
csv.log
sample.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Weingardt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zrobinson earned 500 total points
ID: 24116151
Esther Freeman ,Freeman,

Any chance that space has anything to do with it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24116156
Could it be that the value already exists in AD? wouldn't think it would be that simple but who knows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24116171
Nevermind on the existing value..

The space wouldn't have anything to do with it unless there is no space in the Actual DN in AD. the syntax has to be exact.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24116180
You could try using the actual Account logon name syntax and not the first and last name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyle Weingardt
ID: 24116191
Actually it appears the space has everything to do with it!  The cn field of the csv had a space whereas the DN field did not.  Once I removed the space the record imported successfully.... then failed again on the 7th record.  Once I checked the 7th record it was a space issue again.  I'll have to go through the csv file more carefully.  

Thank you for your help!
0