Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change editor to Pico

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I hate vim.  How can I change my default editor to pico?

I use CentOs 5.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 24116166
some tools look for the env variable EDITOR, hence you can set it

EDITOR=pico ; export EDITOR
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 1200 total points
ID: 24121571
Hi Guys

I just want to follow up on this, you just need to put those two steps in your .bashrc file under your home directory, so you have the variable available after reboots and closing sesions and terminals..etc

under .bashrc

EDITOR=pico
export EDITOR
0