?
Solved

Quantum Superloader new slots not showing up in Backup Exec

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey Guys,
I've been searching trying to find a solution and I haven't had much luck so sorry in advance if this is a duplicate question.  

We have a Quantum Superloader 3 for our tape device and use Backup Exec (11d) for our software.  It had been originally setup with just 8 slots as that was all we needed.  We've had some personel changes and I ended up drawing the short straw and have taken over backups, and as our data grows we've decided to add an additional drawer to the Quantum Superloader to give us 16 total slots.  I've added the extra drawer, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to get Backup Exec to detect the new slots.  I've gone through the Device Configuration wizards, and the Hot-swappable device wizard, i've checked properties and am just lost.  Thanks for any help and/or advice!
0
Comment
Question by:jyancey241
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24116610
Hello jyancey241,

Im not familiar with that device, but can you not just right click it under devices and select "Inventory" then run an inventory job?


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyancey241
ID: 24117596
I have a blank tape in a random slot in the new drawer... but they don't show up in BE.  (See Screenshot) only slots 1-8 show up, not 9-16
ss.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyancey241
ID: 24117608
Oh, i almost forgot... the tape drive itself recognizes the new drawer and lets me mount tapes to those slots, i just can't figure out how to make them show up in BE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 24195037
In the SUPERLOADER Web Console or the OPERATOR CONTROL PANEL configure both LEFT and RIGHT magazines
it seems that u have only one configured and enabled.
Refer to the Superloader documentation for more information on how to configure

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 24196943
Once you've followed iamthecreator's suggestion on the web page of the Superloader (Configuration/Magazines select "Both"), you will also have to run the device configuration wizard again. If that's not sufficient you will have to completely delete the drive and robot from the Device tab in Backup Exec and then subsequently restart the BE services to get it detected again (this time with all slots).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jyancey241
ID: 31568937
There is no "web interface" that I could find/get to for the Quantum 3.  There was a configuration on the device itself i had missed where I had to enable both sides, then go into BE and delete the device, re-add it, and restart the services.  All is well.  Much thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 24226257
nice
0