Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lead on a Certified Ethical Hacker

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
Please let me know if this is inappropriate to ask in this venue.  I don't know where else to find someone of this caliber.
I have a client (attorney) who may need the services of a CEH.  I would like to know if anyone is interested in subcontracting their services through my company for a job.
If so,  please inform me of your certifications and let me know how we would communicate further.
Again, I hope this is not out of line.
JLG
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 1600 total points
ID: 24117803
Personally I would suggest posting a listing at a job board like dice, monster, careerbuilder, etc. instead of EE, although I can understand your reasoning for the post here.

Make sure you know what terms you are looking for to find the best candidate.  For certifications, CEH is a good one, other good ones would be CISSP or GSEC - Secuirty+ is a nice cert but is probably more general than what you are looking for - it is a nice addition but not a replacement.

For example, are you looking for intrusion detection, penetration testing (pen testing), malware detection, physical compromise, physical intrusion, wireless hacking, firewall hacking, web site hacking, forensics, etc.  Don't overdo it when looking - determine what you need and ask for that - for example, if your client doesn't use wireless don't ask for it.

A candidate may also need to know up front if this is in response to an incident or for prevention, testing, testimony, etc. although your client may not want that posted in the job listing some people get touchy if it is in response to an incident.

If you are looking in response to an incident, you may be better off reporting the incident to the police and let their computer forensics team handle it - if it is a smaller town a lot of times they will work with a larger force to bring someone in.  Even if they don't send someone, there would be record of the report being made if your client needed to followup with a lawsuit or criminal charges.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TurboBorland
TurboBorland earned 400 total points
ID: 24118506
Coming out of high-school knowing little about security, a person can acquire CEH.  Personally, I hate certifications as they don't really show talent, unless it's a hands-on type of certification.  I like to know where they've been and what they've done over what certs they've taken.

However, if you were to go this route, CISSP is the best certification, in my opinion, to want to look for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:4rg
ID: 31568939
Thanks, I appreciate your time and input.  I will post as advised or just put more feelers out there.  If you know anyone please let me know at abyte58@yahoo.com.  
0