[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure USB port for Virtual Machine in Hyper V Manager?

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
The title says it all, I need to have one of my virtual machines access a USB port.  I am running virtual machines in Hyper-V of Windows Server 2008 x64.
0
Comment
Question by:kayhustle
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 24116953
There isn't native support for USB connection with Hyper-V. If you want to access data on the drive you can setup a shared drive on the USB device. There is a tool below that you can look over for USB access within Hyper-V.

http://blogs.technet.com/mattmcspirit/archive/2008/02/29/hyper-v-and-usb.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24117055
Not possible with Hyper V but there is a work around. You can access USB over network

http://msmvps.com/blogs/xperts64/archive/2008/07/16/usb-in-hyper-v-child.aspx

It is possible with VMware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 31568940
Thanks guys
0