[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

download vmware server

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to download vmware server for windows.
I went to the following site and found 2 files there VMware Server 2 and VIX API 1.6 for Windows.
I don't know if I need to dowload them both or just VMware Server 2.
Is Vmware workstation free? if so, is it better than the free vmware server 2.
which one you recommend to use for free, VMware Server 2 or Vmware workstation?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pankaj0079 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24116639
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/
go to link VMware server2 is free for download
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 24116698
VMware workstation is not free application
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24116709
Yes, VMware server is free.

No, VMware Workstation is not free - but it is by far the better product - it has more features and you don't have to contend with the awkward web interface.  As their name implies, VMware Server is best suited for a multi-user environment, and VMware Workstation is suited for private development on your workstastion (if you see what I mean).

If you're new to virtualisation, VMware Server is great, but an alternative solution to something more appropriate for destop use is Sun's VirtualBox.  It's not as good as VMware, but is quite new and better than VMware server if you only want to run it on a desktop.

Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24117527
I tried to installed VMware server 2 on windows 2003 server, but it didn't go through.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 24119045
If you want more help on installing and using VMware server, you need to be more specific.
0