Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting session timeout dynamically in Java code

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Is there a way to programatically to set the session timeout in Websphere 6.1 using Java in a J2EE application?

I was able to reset the time out by adding:

<session-config>
<session-timeout>2</session-timeout>
</session-config>

to the web.xml file.

0
Comment
Question by:jwright9
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24138204
To what tag did you add the session-config clause?

You should be able to do it using the JMX API.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138218
There is a method getLastAccessedTime() which can be used to check the time the session had been inactive and be invalidated

long inactiveTimeInMillis=System.currentTimeInMillies()-session.getLastAccessedTime();
if(inactiveTimeInMillis > <a specified time>)
  session.invalidate()
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prototypeit
ID: 24844319
I would use session.setMaxInactiveInterval(ONE_HOUR);
0