?
Solved

Dell Desktop No registration code

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a dell desktop that is in real bad shape, I can not get it to post, boot from CD etc...customer does not know where the registration code is and wants me to throw it away.

Can I load Linux on the desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24121472
Of course you can.
I belive the absence of reg code simply makes it unable to install itsshipped Windows
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24123390
Um, just how to you plan to load any OS if it won't post?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24123547
what do you mean?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24123568
What do I mean, based on his description the PC is DOA,  it won't post and it does not seem to boot, at least from the CD.

If it won't post or boot how do you install a OS?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24123925
Of course, if it's totally black it means is broken.
But here comes the fancy thing: as the client wants to throw it away, bring it home with you, replace the failing component (if it won't even post it means it's the motherboard) and you've got a shiny working system for a ridiculous amount of money. Linux included, of course ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 24124203
It's all moot if the system won't post, unless or until you physically repair it (or have it repaired) so that it will.

You will most likely need to replace, or at least reseat/replace a number of hardware components  to get it to post again, depending on the exact issue.

The motherboard may be suspect, and it may be more expensive to get this repaired, than for you to actually buy a secondhand system that's fully operational.    I'd take a look at it, but not bother much, unless you have spare parts lying around to try replacing various components with.



If you get it working again it should be possible to load Linux or your OS of choice on it. The lack of registration code may mean you can't re-install Dell's License for Windows XP. However, you could always go out and buy another copy of Windows.

Another possibility might be to find a Dell Rescue CD or other specific Dell media.
And get in touch with Dell support.

They should know the product IDs for windows associated with the Machine's Service Tag number and Express Service Code,  which is a unique id that should be physically printed on all Dell workstations and servers.

They should have the means to replace recovery media and any registration keys you might need...


Go to the dell.com support website and enter the Service Tag ID,  for system details, they even generally provide the ability to list system configuration.


Of course it's not going to be free to get replacement media for system recovery disks and reg keys,  it costs something to ship new media.
And you might still have to pay for a brand new Windows license, depending on how they'd handle that.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24133369
If it won't POST, attach the hard drive to another machine and wipe it securely (dban or similar).  Then you can follow the owner's directions to dispose of the machine.

As for "registration code"...if you mean the Microsoft COA, if it is gone...it's gone.

If you're looking for the serial number...check for a sticker on the outside of the case.  Sometimes they hide it under a door.  Or, get into the BIOS.  It will be listed there.

If the serial number sticker has been removed, it may be stolen.  Dell will not perform warranty work on equipment flagged as stolen until the listed owner clears up the issue.

I wouldn't try to sell or give it away, as you may be subject to prosecution for receiving stolen property.  In some jurisdictions, there is no minimum dollar amount (federal is $5K) or any proof of criminal intent.

I wouldn't dispose of it either...just give it back.  Throwing away stolen merchandise is still considered receipt of stolen property.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 31568950
Thank you
0