Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Summing and eliminate duplicates in crystal report 8.5

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,

I have a database table that store saledetails from an invoicing program. In that table I have the following fields:
- saleid
- item_code
- item_name
- quantity
- supplier_code
- customer_code

What I'm trying to do is to print a record which will show the amount of item a specific customer has ordered. (ie. customer A has made many purchases and he had ordered item A 3 times with quantity 5 each times, item B 2 times with quantity 3 each time and item C 1 time with quantity 1.)

I want my report to show

item_code      quantity
A                      15
B                       6
C                       1

so far, whenever i execute the crystal report, it will print the following:

item_code       quantity
A                         5
A                         5
A                         5
B                         3
B                         3
C                         1

I've used a group by item_code and subtotal field. With subtotal i can get the total quantity for each item, but the report still showed a particular item multiple times and the subtotal fields also showed in the group footer section, which made my report looks messy. Any idea how do i get the report i want experts? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Slythie
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 320 total points
ID: 24116836
Right click in the GRAY area out to the right of the DETAILS Section that you don't want to see...and choose SUPPRESS.

Incidentally all sections can be adjusted this way.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24116842
SORRY right click in the GRAY area out to the ***LEFT*** ...not the right....
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 180 total points
ID: 24116890
That will suppress the detail section

To get the totals
Group by the item code
Right click the QTY field
Click INSERT --> SUMMARY
Set summary as sum
Set location as the group footer
Drag the field in the footer to the group header
Suppress the group footer

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24116980
Slythie:

According to your last comments,...it looks like you already have your Subtotal setup the way you want it, and so now you only need to SUPRESS the display of the DETAILS section in order to fix your issue.

At this point,...it appears to be a Formatting Display issue....of course you may need to do some other formatting, but that should be cosmetics only...

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slythie
ID: 24117143
thx for the response experts. I've tried all you've suggested but i can't get rid of the multiple entries for each items.

My reports still show:

item_code       quantity
A                         5
A                         5
A                         5
                           15 (subtotal)
B                         3
B                         3
                           6 (subtotal)
C                         1
                           1 (subtotal)

i want my report to print each item once with the subtotal on the same line as the item_code. Is there anyway to do it? thx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24117184
What SECTION are these lines showing up in:

A                         5
A                         5
A                         5

Look out to the LEFT of those lines in the report design tab...in the gray area...what is shown there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slythie
ID: 24117189
ohh ok nvm experts... i got what u guys are trying to say now... silly me, its just about playing with the group headers eh?? hehehe.. thx a bunch experts.. =)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24117190
Just RIGHT CLICK whatever section is there...and SUPPRESS it....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24117200
You may need to copy/paste the ITEM_CODE into the Group Footer to display it for your report...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Slythie
ID: 31568951
Thank you everyone.. =)
0