Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is good network snipper in MAC ?

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can't install ethereal in MAC, do we have good alternative of it in MAC, or is there a default application available already? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 24116771
For wired try wireshark or for wireless try macstumbler.

http://www.wireshark.org/

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/8035
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24116868
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24116928
That's what I thought as well ... and I know there is a Mac version of Wireshark.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24117306
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31568955
Thanks :-)
0