Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Package in Debian Linux

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I am working on Debian Linux

I need to Install file
"libxml-xerces-perl_2.7.0-0-2_i386.deb"

What command I should run.

My perl script giving me exception saying

DCL::File::XML::validateSchema needs the XML::Xerces module, but it doesn't seem to be available on your system :

I hope installing file "libxml-xerces-perl_2.7.0-0-2_i386.deb" will help me.

Please guide
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24117643
you should be able to install package like this

dpkg -i libxml-xerces-perl_2.7.0-0-2_i386.deb
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24117653
cpan -i XML::Xerces
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24120322
Hi,

Many thanks for your reply

PROBLEMS
libxml-sax-perl_0.12-5_all.deb
libxml-libxml-perl_1.59-2_i386.deb
libxml-simple-perl_2.14-5_all.deb

Also, It is asking to set the

You have not defined any of the following environment variables:
   XERCESCROOT
   XERCES_LIB
   XERCES_INCLUDE

You have not defined any of the following environment variables:
   XERCESCROOT
   XERCES_CONFIG

Details are in Code snippet part

Please help in fixing this

Many Thanks
dpkg -i libxml-sax-perl_0.12-5_all.deb
(Reading database ... 82055 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace libxml-sax-perl 0.12-5 (using libxml-sax-perl_0.12-5_all.deb) ...
Unpacking replacement libxml-sax-perl ...
Setting up libxml-sax-perl (0.12-5) ...
Can't locate object method "save_parsers_debian" via package "XML::SAX" at /usr/bin/update-perl-sax-parsers line 90.
dpkg: error processing libxml-sax-perl (--install):
 subprocess post-installation script returned error exit status 255
Errors were encountered while processing:
 libxml-sax-perl
 
 
 
dpkg -i libxml-libxml-perl_1.59-2_i386.deb
(Reading database ... 82055 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace libxml-libxml-perl 1.59-2 (using libxml-libxml-perl_1.59-2_i386.deb) ...
Unpacking replacement libxml-libxml-perl ...
dpkg: dependency problems prevent configuration of libxml-libxml-perl:
 libxml-libxml-perl depends on libxml-sax-perl (>= 0.11); however:
  Package libxml-sax-perl is not configured yet.
dpkg: error processing libxml-libxml-perl (--install):
 dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
Errors were encountered while processing:
 libxml-libxml-perl
 
 
 
 dpkg -i libxml-simple-perl_2.14-5_all.deb
(Reading database ... 82055 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace libxml-simple-perl 2.14-5 (using libxml-simple-perl_2.14-5_all.deb) ...
Unpacking replacement libxml-simple-perl ...
dpkg: dependency problems prevent configuration of libxml-simple-perl:
 libxml-simple-perl depends on libxml-sax-perl; however:
  Package libxml-sax-perl is not configured yet.
 libxml-simple-perl depends on libxml-libxml-perl | libxml-sax-expat-perl; however:
  Package libxml-libxml-perl is not configured yet.
  Package libxml-sax-expat-perl is not installed.
dpkg: error processing libxml-simple-perl (--install):
 dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
Errors were encountered while processing:
 libxml-simple-perl
 
 
.cpan/build/XML-Xerces-2.7.0-0# perl Makefile.PL
 
   WARNING
 
You have not defined any of the following environment variables:
   XERCESCROOT
   XERCES_LIB
   XERCES_INCLUDE
 
These instruct me how to locate the Xerces header files, and the
Xerces dynamic library. If they are installed in a standard system
directory, I will located them without those variables.
 
However, if they have been installed in a non-standard location
(e.g. '/usr/include/xerces'), then I will need help. See the README
for more info.
 
Proceeding ...
 
   WARNING
 
You have not defined any of the following environment variables:
   XERCESCROOT
   XERCES_CONFIG
 
Without these I cannot find the config.status file that was used to
build your Xerces-C library. Without that file, I may not be able to properly
build the C++ glue files that come with Xerces.pm.
 
Proceeding anyway ...
Couldn't find XercesVersion.hpp in your include directory  at Makefile.PL line 188.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24120330
I am sorry for half reply above. There I mean that

I am facing problems in installing the modules

libxml-sax-perl_0.12-5_all.deb
libxml-libxml-perl_1.59-2_i386.deb
libxml-simple-perl_2.14-5_all.deb

Rest I have explained my problem above

Many thanks for your co-operation
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24121533
Can i know what programm mainly you are trying to install ?? here you are trying t install dependency, but whats the main one ??

may be there is a easy way to do that,  
0