Solved

Sort a table

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using PHP to pull out a table from mysql nad spit it into the browser.

Is it possible for me to make the table sortable by the user clicking on the column headers?

See the code I'm using below.
// Execute the query
if ($result = $mysqli->query($query)) {
 
printf("<style type='text/css'>");
printf("table.sample {");
printf("border-collapse: collapse;");
printf("border-style: dotted dotted dotted dotted;");
printf("margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto;");
printf("body.sample {");
printf("text-align:center;");
printf("}");
printf("table.sample th {");
printf("border-width: 1px 1px 1px 1px;");	
printf("padding: 3px 3px 3px 3px;");
printf("border-style: dotted dotted dotted dotted;");
printf("}");
printf("table.sample td {");
printf("padding: 3px 3px 3px 3px;");
printf("border-style: dotted dotted dotted dotted;");
printf("border-width: 1px 1px 1px 1px;");
printf("}");
printf("</style>");
 
 
printf("<body class='sample'>");
printf("<table class='sample' border='1'>");
printf("<tr>");
 
// Output the headers
$fields = $result->fetch_fields();
foreach ($fields as $field)
 
printf("<th align='left'>%s</th>", $field->name);
printf("</tr>");
 
 
// Output the results
while ($table = $result->fetch_row()) {
$field1 = $table[0];
$field2 = $table[1];
$field3 = $table[2];
$field4 = $table[3];
$field5 = $table[4];
$field6 = $table[5];
//$field7 = $table[6];
//$field8 = $table[7];
//$field9 = $table[8];
//$field10 = $table[9];
 
printf("<tr>");
printf("<td>%s</td><td>%s</td>", $field1, $field2);
printf("<td>%s</td><td>%s</td>", $field3, $field4);
printf("<td>%s</td><td>%s</td>", $field5, $field6);
//printf("<td>%s</td><td>%s</td>", $field7, $field8);
//printf("<td>%s</td><td>%s</td>", $field9, $field10);
 
printf("</tr>");
}
printf("</TABLE>");
printf("<p>");
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lee_jd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LinuxNubb
ID: 24116876
This is absolutely possible, but not easy to implement.  You will need to keep track of the current column you are sorting, and also the direction you are sorting it.  Once the page reloads, you'll need to check if the the column is already being sorted, and if it is then sort it the other way.
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 24117794
Here is some sample code showing how to use the GET string in the URL to signal which ORDER BY clause to use in the query.  Look it over and post back here if you have any questions. Best, ~Ray
<?php 
require_once('config.php');
 
// ANALYZE GET STRING FOR THE ORDER BY CLAUSE
switch ($_GET[q])
{
   case "a": $orderby = 'ORDER BY s_aname, s_url';                 break;
   case "t": $orderby = 'ORDER BY s_city, s_camp, s_url';          break;
   case "c": $orderby = 'ORDER BY s_camp, s_state, s_url';         break;
   case "l": $orderby = 'ORDER BY s_lastcall, s_url';              break;
   case "s": $orderby = 'ORDER BY s_state, s_city, s_camp, s_url'; break;
   default:  $orderby = 'ORDER BY s_url, s_camp';
}
 
 
// THE QUERY HERE
$ssql = "SELECT * FROM {$my_dbt_prefix}_PROSPECTS WHERE s_source = \"XYZ\" ";
$ssql .= "AND (s_state = \"PA\"
            OR s_state = \"MD\"
            OR s_state = \"VA\"
            OR s_state = \"DE\"
            OR s_state = \"WV\"
            OR s_state = \"NJ\"
            OR s_state = \"NC\"
            OR s_state = \"SC\")
 
            AND (s_id <> \"OK\")
            AND (s_id <> \"DEAD\")
            $orderby ";
 
 
// HERE IS THE CODE TO GIVE SORTING OPTIONS:
echo "<a name=\"top\"></a>\n";
echo "<p>";
echo "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?q=a\">DIRNAME</a> | ";
echo "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?q=c\">CAMP</a> | ";
echo "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?q=l\">LASTCALL</a> | ";
echo "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?q=t\">CITY</a> | ";
echo "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?q=s\">STATE</a>  ";
echo "</p>\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lee_jd
ID: 24119126
This is great.   One other thing.  What is the SQL to sort in reverse order?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lee_jd
ID: 24119520
It's okay I found it DESC.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lee_jd
ID: 31568956
Top class answer - very helpful.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24120117
Thanks for the points; it's a great question, and regarding this: "It's okay I found it DESC." -- that is exactly right.  You can mix the ORDER BY statement, too, for example, to see the largest and most recent sales in each state, you might use something like this: "ORDER BY sales_date DESC, sales_price DESC, sales_state ASC"  The default is ASC for each field in ORDER BY.

Best, ~Ray
0