Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In need of advice on a good external IDE hard drive enclosure

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm in need of an external HD 3.5 IDE USB enclosure that will work as well as possible.  I will be using multiple drives with this enclosure.  What I will be doing is pulling clients drives and attaching them to this device to pull their files.  I'm posting this here so as to get some good advice and/or recommendations on an enclosure that will work the best for me.  In the past I've used just any old external enclosure but only had about 75% success with the drives that I plug into it working.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 24116817
Get one of these hot swapable devices anyway http://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=365594
Very handy if you are swapping in/out loads of sata disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24116969
Please read the above very carefully before responding.  I'm in need of an EXTERNAL IDE enclosure that connects to the PC via USB.  SATA is of no concern to me.  Thank you though.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24117116
I've got one of these, and it has worked fine for over a year: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817145384

I would normally recommend enclosures that have both USB 2.0 and higher speed eSATA, but there aren't any for IDE drives, it seems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24148946
Callandor, Do you use your enclosure in the same sense that I will?  Meaning swapping many different types of drives?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153834
No, I just keep one drive in.  If you are going to be switching them in and out constantly, I would recommend a separate IDE ribbon cable and molex power adapter, so that the one in the case doesn't get damaged.
0