Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enabling PHP extensions - gd_info()

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have understood that if I want to use for example the function gd_info() in PHP I have to enable some extensions. I am using Debian, but I havent found any how to or source anywhere that shows how to do it. Some one have any tips in here?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LinuxNubb
ID: 24117289
You'll need to find the php.ini in use on your system.  Inside your php.ini file, you'll find and extensions section.  Uncomment the line for the gd which should be:
;extension=php_gd2.dll

Change it to:

extension=php_gd2.dll

You may need to restart apache:  /etc/init.d/./.httpd restart

Most likely your php.ini will be in /etc.  If you are unsure, create a file called phpinfo.php in the root of your web directory (/var/www/html typically) and put this in it:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

Then load the page your browser.  There will be a line at the top that shows which php.ini file you are using.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phatzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 24118338
Hi,

I'm running an Ubuntu server, which is built on Debian (as is my understanding), so I hope I can help you out a little here.

First of all, the path to my PHP configuration file is here:
/etc/php5/apache2/php.ini

Now, to enable GD library, which I'm guessing you want to do, there is an available Debian package. Under Ubuntu I'd use 'sudo apt-get install php5-gd', however I believe you'd need to run the following:

sudo aptitude install php5-gd

Now if this is like the apt-get installations, it'll confirm one or two bits and install the package.

Providing that's all successful, you'll need to restart apache, which I'd suggest you do this way:

sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart

You should find then the GD library is installed, however to double check, make a php file on your /var/www (or whatever your web root it) as mentioned above with:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

In there, you should have a group of settings about half way down, with the heading 'gd', if it's there, success :)

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 31568960
LinuxNubb showed the right direction, but Phatzer showed the whole way. Thanks! It worked like a dream :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 24118560
Good to hear it worked :)
0