Solved

Restore deleted mailbox with RSG in exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am restoring a deleted mailbox where the mailbox retention period has passed more than 30 days but the user account in AD stil exist, so i have restored the mailbox store from my backup into Recovery Storage Group. I can now see that mailbox listed under store in recovery storage group, however now when i use EXMERGE to extract the mailbox from recovery storage group into my orginal storage group i get error message in the exmerge.log

And that error is related to the msexchmailboxguid which has been changed. Now i understand that i have to convert the msexchmailboxguid into hex and then replace it using ADSI and then when i will use exmerge it will be OK.

So now i have converted guid into Hex but can you tell me what are the steps for chaning the guid through ADSI. I have never used ADSI so i want to know the steps. Or if you can tell me after converting guid into hex what then i have to do to fix the issue. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 24121893
OKay..Since the mailbox has been deleted you wont be able to extract using Exmerge as you rightly said that the "msExchMailboxGUID" has changed. Follow the workaround listed in the below article, by this you will be able to make the RSG behave like normal storage group & you will be able to actually reconnect the mailbox to a new account & exmerge it.

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800436224/printable.htm

another one that talks about the same is

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_200058200/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#200058210.

this works & i have done this millian times    

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 24123650
Hi Sandeep,

I understand what you saying but the process i was refering to quite quick and straight forward, all i was not sure of how to modify msExchMailboxguid attribute using ADSI. so if you know how to do it i would really appreciate that. I would like you to read this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23014516.html
which i was following but all not sure how to modify msExchMailguid. please read this and let me know your comments. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 24125450
you cannot modify the msExchMailboxGUID, i would not suggest you take that route. the only way to recover this mailbox is change the msExchRestore on the RSG & then reconnect this mailbox with a user then move that mailbox to a production store to exmerge.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24129061
Hi,

You can use this link to convert the same.
http://www.arricc.net/exchange-guid-converter.php

This is a good site which talks about converting the mailbox guid to hex.

Thanks,
x-sam
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 500 total points
ID: 24129082
Once you are done with this you can open adsiedit on a domain controller or the exchange server where you have the windows support tool is installed.
Expand the domain configuration and then expand the domain. Expand the OU where the user AD account exists. Once this is done you can go to the property of the user account and see if you have the msexchmailboxguid attribute if it is not there then you do not have the new mailbox for this user. Create a new mailbox and update the mailboxguid using the above link which I have mentioned.

Once this is done you would be able to directly merge the data to the user mailbox.

Alternate way is to set the msexchrestore of the RSG and the Mailbox database associated to not set. Once you are done with this you can reconnect the mailbox using the Mailbox Recovery Center to the original AD account and then move to the production database.

Once this is done remove the RSG and the mailbox database associated to RSG.

Thanks,
x-sam
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now