Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export folders on the exchange server itself

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to export a folder from outlook that is 20gigs, When I try and do it from outlook it keeps timing out.. My guess is do to the size of the folder.

Is there a way to do this from the exchange server itself? or is there a 3rd party tool?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaimythornton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24116962
From the server you can use the Exmerge utility.  Outlook cannot be installed on a server running Exchange
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24117108
There is no way that you can export a 20gb mailbox from the server itself.
EXMERGE is limited to 2gb so would have to be run multiple times.

You will need to do things manually to a PST file, probably some time at once. 20gb is a very large folder and Outlook will struggle to cope.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaimythornton
ID: 24117117
I have never used exmerge before, is there an option in the program to spread the size into multiple .pst files?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 24117195
Not that I am aware of.  In fact, I think that there is a 2GB limit on the PST file exemerge creates.... I did some snooping for you, and found this, which is a script that will span multiple PST files for you....

http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2007/01/exporting-mailbox-larger-then-2-gb-and.html

I hope that helps!
0