Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minidump needs analysis - Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please help me with this minidump.  My Windows 2003 server is actually running off a Dell workstation.
debuglog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:svillardi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 24121083
Try installing the latest chipset drivers and graphics drivers from Intel web site:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx

The faulting module igxpdv32 belongs either to the graphics card or the on board video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 24122329
OK, I will check that out.  Thank you for helping me.  What bothers me is I don't know how to decipher a minidump, and that I have to depend on others to help me.  It would be great to figure it out for myself.  I understand that it takes a good deal of experience, but if you could tell me what caught your eye, it would be a start.  Thank you again.

Scott.....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bdesmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 24123602
Hi Scott-

This one is easy to the point of trivial. The stack is a list of instructions the current thread is currently processing in reverse order. Each time one piece of code calls another piece of code (generically speaking), that code gets "pushed" onto the top of the stack. The topmost entry on the stack is the code that last executed when the machine crashed. In your case we don't have what are called symbols (they make this alot more legible), so the debugger gives us the module (e.g. dll/driver/exe/etc) and the offset (how far in) the executing code is at.

This is not a rule of thumb by any means but for what you have here it works. If you look at the top of the file you'll see all the commands that whatever generated this ran. !analyze -v in particular is a great starting point.


Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 24153083
I assigned the wrong person points.
0