Solved

Microsoft Exchange Server Installed on a Member Server

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm installing Microsoft Exchange 2000 on a Microsoft 2000 Server and the server will be located in the DMZ of our filewall.  My question is can the Microsoft 2000 Server be a member server or does this server have to be an active directory domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:jnelipowitz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24117084
As long as it can contact a Domain Controller, it is fine where you keep it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24117237
Although whatever your reasons for wanting to put the machine in the DMZ, I can guarantee that they are wrong. There are no good reasons for putting an Exchange server in the DMZ, certainly not a Windows 2000/Exchange 2000 system which cannot defend itself from even the most basic of attacks (directory harvest).

Why are you putting this server in the DMZ? What is its purpose in there?
If it is for anything "security" related then you have been misguided.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnelipowitz
ID: 24117331
My understanding is that our existing Exchange 5.5 Server was place in the DMZ of our Cisco 515e PIX firewall for security.  The DMZ is a separate subnet that can not be contacted by the Domain Controller.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24117366
The security reason is completely false. Putting an Exchange server does not improve your security in any shape or form. It actually reduces your security. Due to the way that Exchange works, it needs to constantly communicate with a domain controller, that domain controller needs to be the same one as the main backend server. If your DMZ cannot see the production network then you cannot run Exchange in the DMZ.

What does the server actually do/will do? SMTP, OWA, something else?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnelipowitz
ID: 24117578
It will be a standard Exchange 2000 server with the SMTP connector.  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24117762
What is going to do though? Is it just to pass email through?
If so then you would be better off with a regular Windows 2003 server and a copy of Vamsoft ORF. You can then open two ports only between the DMZ and the production network (25 for SMTP email and the LDAP port).
Cheaper than an Exchange license and doesn't require the machine to be a member of the domain.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/gateway.asp

Simon.
0