Solved

Acess related question

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Have a DB used for ordering. In the past we have had records created in advance. The Manager who needs to approve the request was on the record in an author and reader field. The default access in the past has been author. We are revising it so that only certain people will be able to enter requests so I have changed the default access to No Access.
We still have several requests that were in the DB prior to this change, but I thought with them being in the record as Manager and listed in the Reader and Author field that they would still be able to access. What should I set the access at so that new requests can only be submitted by users in the new access group, but also so old requests can still be approved by the mgr named on the record.
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pclark6127
Comment Utility
Have you thought about using a 2nd reader/author field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
Comment Utility
Well I giess my issue is if default access is No Access and the person accessing the form is only in the reader and author fields on the form should they have access?

What would the 2nd author/reader field be used for in this case?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
so that you can put in the manager for the requests.

What default access are you changing ?

ACL on DB ?

DOcument Access ?

If ACL, then give temporary access as Author or whatever to the maangers to finish the remaining  entries.

Once done, remove it.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
Comment Utility
If I change it back to Author, which is where it was, would users, not associated with the database all be able to submit entries. If that is the case I could hide the button for new order forms.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Yes, they would, so hiding the button would be a good idea, as well as giving them a popup or warning that they are not allowed access any more.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
As the name says, Author fields ONLY work for someone who has Author rights in the database. So a user with only Reader rights (or less) will NEVER have the necessary rights to edit a document, even a new one (unless Depositor), not even a document with an Author-field with his name in it.

If all document in a database have Author and Reader fields, and none of these fields contain user X, then user X won't see a single document, even if user X has Author rights to the database.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
> As the name says...
Yes, but lets not make it the rule...  What does the Reader name says?

While Author field works only for ACL Authors, Reader field, on the other hand, works for everyone (except for users with full access admin option in effect), not only for ACL Readers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
Here's the old post which verry well explains Reader/Author fields:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/7e6c7e584a76331b85256a46006f083e/e0359d10a2307d1885256c61000707b7?OpenDocument

And here's the new one (also comprehensive):
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/reader-names/index.html


Hope this helps,
Mb¤
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
LOL You're absolutely right :-P

I was more interested in the meaning of the following sentence:

> ... them being in the record as Manager ...

Can you explain, jforget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
Comment Utility
> ... them being in the record as Manager ...   There are 2 fields in the record, one for Operations Manager of the office and one for Managing director of the office. Not related to Notes at all in this case. Both of these users are in a reader and author field. I guess I need to leave it on Author as a default and hide the button so it is only visible to the new group of people I have in a group in the ACL.
0