Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the text on an object property of a generic list of objects?

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If Ive got a generic list of objects and I want to change the text on one of those objects properties, how do I do it?
 
Gary Davis
class Prod
        {
            public Prod()
            {
            }
 
            public int Id { get; set; }
            public string Title { get; set; }
        }
 
            var prd = new List<Prod>();
            var prd1 = new Prod {Id = 1, Title = "MY TITLE"};
            var prd2 = new Prod { Id = 2, Title = "SOME THING" };
            prd.Add(prd1);
            prd.Add(prd2);
 
  //this doesn't work - i assume because the lambda is trying to change the object, not the property
 
            prd.ForEach(x => x.Title.ToLower()); 
 
            foreach (var p in prd)
                Console.WriteLine(string.Format("id={0} title={1}", p.Id, p.Title));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Gary Davis
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 24117225
try

 prd.ForEach(delegate(Prod p1)
            {
                p1.Title = p1.Title.ToLower();
               
            });
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 24117233
or if you wish to stick to the lambda

 prd.ForEach(x =>x.Title = x.Title.ToLower());
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 24117241
basically it wasn't modifying it because ToLower() returns a string it doesn't modify the string that it is referencing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24117275
Change line 10 to:
prd.ForEach(x => x.Title = x.Title.ToLower()); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24117282
Curses! Foiled by p_davis again  :)

Couldn't get my test app built fast enough, lol!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 24117292
happens to me all the time.
0