Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you "Send As" another email account in Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've given an employee the rights to Send As another email account on their SBS 2003 network. This employee is using Outlook 2003. Now that I've given her that permission, what do I need to do in her Outlook in order for her to be able to Send As this other email account? I've already added that second email account to her Outlook so it's opened in her Outlook. It's been too long since I did this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rikus_Trent
ID: 24117216
From within the new email... Click the Options pulldown and add the From: field to the email. From there you can select the email address you wish to send from assuming the permissions are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 24117299
I just called her and she sais she doesn't see any options to add the From field when she looks in the message options dialog box??? I'm going to remote to her PC later if needed but I'd think this shouldn't be that cryptic to enable. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikus_Trent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24117324
Not the options dialog box itself, next to the options button there is a pulldown arrow. That will bring up a pulldown menu that will let you add the From field.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 24119079
* You could add the "FROM" button while composing  a new email, and then in the FROM field, type in the name of the mailbox you wish to send email as.

* In the New email window,  from the "View" menu and from there you can select the "FROM" field. Once done for every email you compose you would see the FROM field for you to enter the mailbox name to send as.

* If no mailbox name is entered in the FROM field, it would send email as the default primary mailbox.

Hope this helps (^_^)
0