Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More problems with G4 PowerBook

Posted on 2009-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Strung! Thank you so much for your help yesterday with my Powerbook G4. After resetting the PMU like you told me to, my laptop ran fine for a few hours and then I shut it down thinking everything was great. But last night when I turned it back on the problems started again (black screen, keyboard, wireless mouse, mouse pad wouldn't work). I reset the PMU again like you told me to yesterday and it didn't work that time. I did it about 5 more times and it finally started working again, but only for a few minutes, before it quit again. This went on for a while and then I was unable to get it to come back up at all anymore. I am going to the Apple Store tonight to get a new MacBook Pro 17", but I wonder if all is lost with my Powerbook or if there is anything you can tell me to do to fix it and keep it running. That way I could give it to my daughter. Or maybe you might know exactly what the problem is that is causing it to be so hornery.
: ) Thanks a lot! - Kennie
0
Comment
Question by:Kenniebee
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 24118462
Sounds like a hardware problem. Might be the battery. Take the computer with you to the Apple store and see if they will let you swap batteries with them to see if that solves the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenniebee
ID: 24118802
Thanks! I'll do that! I'll let you know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenniebee
ID: 24132384
The Apple Store was mobbed when I went Friday night and there were no more appts. available at the Genius Bar so I was unable to get my PowerBook battery checked. I am not sure when I will be able to get back down there, but at some point I will definitely do that.

In the meantime is there anything else you can suggest that I try to see what exactly the problem is with my G4 Powerbook? I hate to just toss it b/c it has been a really good laptop.

I did purchase a 17" MacBook Pro Friday night and I love it! It's an awesome machine!

Anyway, please let me know if you can think of anything else I can try from home to resurrect my G4 and I'll try it.

Thanks so much for all your help!!!

Kennie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenniebee
ID: 24134184
Another clue... I just re-set the PMU on my G4, and with the battery removed, but the power cable connected I restarted the computer using the TechTool Pro CD as my startup disk. It came up just fine so I started running the hardware tests and again... bang! About 2 minutes into the test my computer locked up again. So... I'm assuming that means it must not be the battery. Am I correct in assuming that? Does this help give you any more ideas about what the problem could be?

Thanks again!
Kennie
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nelslarson
nelslarson earned 750 total points
ID: 24186161
I had the same problem with mine it was the logic board.  Apple wanted like 300 to fix no mater what it ended up being.  every time i booted up once I clicked on sothing it froze.  if you bring it to the apple store they will scan it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nelslarson
nelslarson earned 750 total points
ID: 24186170
but sounds like the logic board
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenniebee
ID: 31568978
Thanks for all the help. I do believe it is the logic board.
0