Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I host two websites on one domain controller.

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,  

I have a Windows 2008 DC running IIS7.  I need to have 2 separate domains hosted on it (www.site1.com, www.site2.com).  

Site1:

It's domain info is at Mailtrust.com (DNS, forwarding, etc..)
     -  I have this domain pointing to my public ip at the office.
     -  I can see the static page I created.

Site2:

It's domain info is at GoDaddy.com.
    - I also have the domain pointing to the office public IP.
    - when I go to www.site2.com it pulls up the static page of site1.

So, I think my major question is how do I configure my Server (DNS, IIS) and the Godaddy info to go to the same server as an existing website and domain.

I'm doing this so I can then configure my Exchange 2007 to host both domain email addresses.

Thanks for the responses in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:baldy74
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikus_Trent earned 1200 total points
ID: 24117263
You'll need to add host headers/names to each website in IIS.

Pull up each site and edit the bindings for each. You will want to add  www.site1.com and www.site2.com to the host name for the sites respectively.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mickeyfan
mickeyfan earned 300 total points
ID: 24117285
This explains how too:

http://www.visualwin.com/host-header/
0