?
Solved

Trying to use Remote Desktop thru SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to connect to my remote desktop at my home.  I connected on my friends network this moning, but cannot connect now at the business using SBS 2003.  I am in admin and remote group already. Need to get email from home. Remote desktop is enabled on the work station at business also. I use it often, so it is configed right at home.
0
Comment
Question by:rangersal
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24117405
  I am trying to simplify ... you have Remote Desktop enabled on your computer at home. You got to it this morning from a friends computer but you can't get to it from work. Did I get it right? Is your firewall at work blocking outbount 3389?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rangersal
ID: 24117446
At work I am using SBS 2003.  How do I check if it is blocking 3389?  I am going in to my router at home on port 3000.  I changed the listening port for security. It has worked great every where else but here. Has to be a security setting here at the office.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24117482
if you are using SBS 2003 are you using ISA as well. If so you will need to set a rule within ISA to allow this type of traffic through the ISA.

By default it blocks all this type of traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rangersal
ID: 24117491
Yes ISA is running in services.  What are steps to set up rule?  Or is there a link?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24117511
  I would have to rephrase the statement ... Is your firewall at work blocking outbound port 3000?

   Standard RDP works on port 3389 but if you changed the listening port on your home computer then you would have to initiate the Remote Desktop Connection on port 3000 from where ever you are. It could be that your firewall at work is blocking that outbound port. Do you have access to a XP computer at work? Probably the simplest way to go about the debug would be to try it from a workstation and not from the SBS 2003 Server. If you can get it to work from a workstation then your firewall is not the issue something in the server is. If it doesn't work from a workstation then chances are your firewall is blocking it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24117530
This should get you started:

http://computing.fusion13.com/ISA/Basic-ISA-Server-Setup.shtml

You will need to define the port you are wanting to use. (ie. 3000)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rangersal
ID: 24117691
I am initiating the RD session on port 3000 and it is being bocked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24117719
  From both the server and a workstation? If you are the administrator do you have the authority to open port 3000 on the company firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rangersal
ID: 24117761
Yes I do.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 500 total points
ID: 24117787
I would run the remote access wizard first to check those settings. It will have the settings of the last time it was successfully run. Which  will include whether remote desktop has been enabled.
If your home system is listening on 3000 then the connection string in remote desktop from the sbs will will look like this:
home.computer:3000
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:3000

If you leave the port designation off then it will default to 3389
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rangersal
ID: 24285257
Still cannot remote into the server. Anyone have any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rangersal
ID: 31568986
Thanks MesaVince.
0