Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding date and time to a webpage?

Posted on 2009-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I do this without using javascript? just basic html?
0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 24117481
What server language are you using? asp?

A.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24117551
You don't need a server-side script for this if you are on Apache.  A simple SSI will work too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 24117553
Html ...no server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24117570
TeknikDev,

At minimum, you need a server.  Plain old HTML previewed locally has no method to get a date or time.  Javascript is the only option at this point.

If you are running Apache, you can enable server-side includes and use that in plain HTML (no PHP or ASP needed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 24117593
What's apache? How would i know what server im using? i am hosting the site at ixwebhosting.com.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 24117639
Anytime your ISP advertises PHP, MySQL with hosting, they are running Apache.  So you can use SSI.

Instructions to test (and the date command) are here:

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum13/546.htm

Basically, put the following code in your page to test:

<!--#ECHO var="DATE_LOCAL" -->

If that doesn't return the date, you will need to add some commands in an .htaccess file per the link above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 24117661
The server is likely to be either Linux or Windows.

Try and find out which one it is.

A.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24117686
ixwebhosting.com is a shared *nix environment.  I'm familiar with them...
0