Solved

ExecuteNonQuery only updates one row in a dataset

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have code that fills a dataset and then I want it to iterate through the rows of the dataset so I can fill in a field that was just added to the table.  When I iterate through the dataset, all of the values change as they are supposed to but in the end, it only updates the very first row in the dataset.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks
//

            //

            // Fill Dataset ad

            //

            //

            cmd.CommandText = @"SELECT CBSequenceNumber, CBNumber, CBAttempt, CBTimeZone FROM CallbacksVirtualQueueHistory WHERE CBNumber <> 'NULL' ORDER BY CBSequenceNumber";

            ad.SelectCommand = cmd;

            con.ConnectionString = str;

            cmd.Connection = con;

            con.Open();

            ad.Fill(dsMonitor);
 

            MonitorList.DataContext = dsMonitor.Tables[0].DefaultView;

            MonitorTxt.Text = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows.Count.ToString();
 

            //

            //

            // Set up the Update Command and Parameters

            //

            //

            cmd.CommandText = "UPDATE CallbacksVirtualQueueHistory SET CBTimeZone = @CBTimeZone WHERE (CBSequenceNumber = @CBSequenceNumber) AND (CBAttempt = @CBAttempt)";

            con.CreateCommand();

            SqlParameter paramTZ = new SqlParameter("@CBTimeZone", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar, 2);

            SqlParameter paramSN = new SqlParameter("@CBSequenceNumber", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar, 8);

            SqlParameter paramA = new SqlParameter("@CBAttempt", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar, 4);

            cmd.Parameters.Add(paramTZ);

            cmd.Parameters.Add(paramSN);

            cmd.Parameters.Add(paramA);
 
 

            int iCount = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows.Count;

            int i;

            //

            //

            // Iterate through dataset and Update records

            //

            //

            for (i = 0; i < iCount; i++)

            {

                string strTimeZone;

                string strNumber = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[1].ToString();

                strNumber = strNumber.Substring(0, 3);

                strTimeZone = getTimeZone(strNumber);

                dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[3] = strTimeZone.ToString();
 

                paramTZ.Value = strTimeZone.ToString();

                paramSN.Value = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[0];

                paramA.Value = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[2];
 

                ad.UpdateCommand = cmd;

                ad.UpdateCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();

            }

            con.Close(); 

        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:belpepsi
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24117620
Did you try moving lines 50 and 51 outside of your loop (before line 53)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 24117623
Have you tested value of   iCount?

Check it first before loop

MessageBox.Show(iCount.ToString());
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 24117678
You have to change code:

   paramTZ.Value = strTimeZone.ToString();
                paramSN.Value = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[0];
                paramA.Value = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[2];
 
                ad.UpdateCommand = cmd;
                ad.UpdateCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();

to this:


                cmd.Parameters["@CBTimeZone"].Value = strTimeZone.ToString();
                cmd.Parameters["@CBSequenceNumber"].Value = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[0];
                cmd.Parameters["@CBAttempt"].Value = dsMonitor.Tables[0].Rows[i].ItemArray[2];
 
               
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 24117706
kaufmed - When I do that, no records are updated.

nkhelashvili - yes, iCount will show the 30000 records that are in the database
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 24117740
nkhelashvili: - same result, only the first row is affected
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 24117941
try to debug your program at the lines I told to change it.  Check if the values are different...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 24117986
nkhelashvili: - the values change during each iteration of the for loop.  From that I see that I am iterating row by row through the dataset.  

CBSequenceNumber and CBAttempt are the primary key into this table.  (forgot to add that earlier)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nkhelashvili earned 250 total points
ID: 24118088
Have you tested working of your application with sql profiler?   I suggest you to check it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 31568988
Thank you.  When I used the profiler, I noticed that my declarations for my parameters were of the wrong type.  Should have been like this:

SqlParameter paramTZ = new SqlParameter("@CBTimeZone", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar, 2);
            SqlParameter paramSN = new SqlParameter("@CBSequenceNumber", System.Data.SqlDbType.BigInt, 8);
            SqlParameter paramA = new SqlParameter("@CBAttempt", System.Data.SqlDbType.Int, 4);
0