?
Solved

Server backup software

Posted on 2009-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Im looking for a couple of options for server backup software.  Price is an issue, as always, reputation.
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24117531
How much data must you back up? For a small server and a small business, NT Backup (comes with the OS) works very well. For bigger volumes of data, you need a large tape drive (and software sometimes comes with these), or something like HP Storage Works (disk cartridges) and for this you may find NT Backup does the job. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24117542
The one it comes with does not allow for specific directory backups (not an option).  im backing up prob 15 gig at time.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24117566
15 Gb is not a lot of data, so take a good look at NT Backup. It allows backing up specific directories, it allows exclusions (that is, all of C: except for X, Y, Z etc) and permits relatively easy restore. It is what I use for clients and does all I need. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24117590
where do i find nt backup?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24117847
Is nt backup the same as windows server backup - if so i do not want to use that one.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24117900
I am not sure about Server 2008, but in Server 2003 it lives in Windows\System32 and goes by the name ntbackup.exe.  What problems have you experienced with it that you could share?
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24117969
Im familiar with 2003, but in 08 for custom directories backup, it auto chooses c: drive, and you cannot deselect it, also you cannot choose a directory, it will prompt you to reformat.  If you have existing backups, they will all be deleted.  Thanks why.  sucks..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24117989
Thanks for the information. Assuming you cannot change it to do what you need, I would agree with you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24118002
actually, is just searched , and there is no ntbackup.exe in system 32 folder, just the server backup tool i mentioned eariler with the restrictions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24118254
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24118408
Thank you for the information.

I tried Restrospec once on a SBS2003 platform, but I thought it to be too expensive and somewhat too complicated for my needs. Times have changed and it may have advanced. Try looking at it (although as noted I cannot give a user recommendation because I don't use it).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 24118484
Backup Exec has been good to me and works well.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24118792

First off, let me clarify something here. NT Backup has been removed from all versions of Windows Server 2008. As I understand it, the main driving factor behind this was due to it being based on Veritas technologies; Symantec, who now own Veritas, were unwilling to license their technologies for another version of NTBackup in a new OS release.

The product it was replaced with is Windows Server Backup, which performs image-based backups. It can ONLY be configured to back-up particular hard disks; there is no further granular control possible. The tool is pretty limited in functionality if you want anything more than a normal backup, and it does not include any method to back-up Exchange or the like.

I would recommend you take a look at Symantec (previously Veritas) Backup Exec for running your backups.

Another piece of software which is a little cheaper than Backup Exec but has very similar features is Backup Assist: http://www.backupassist.com/index.html.

Both are worth taking a look at if Windows Server Backup just doesn't cut it for you.

-Matt
0