[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup backup domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have windows server 2008 and i have another server that will have 2008 as well.  The first is domain controller, dhcp, dns, 15 users and a .local .  I need to set up second machine as a backup dc.  What steps do i take inorder to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24117543
To install an additional domain controller in an existing domain

   1. Open the Active Directory Installation Wizard.
   2. On the Domain Controller Type page, click Additional domain controller for an existing domain , and then click Next .
   3. On the Network Credentials page, type the user name, password, and user domain of the user account you want to use for this operation, and then click Next . See Note below for more information.
   4. On the Additional Domain Controller page, enter the full DNS name of the existing domain for which the server will become a domain controller, and then click Next .
   5. On the Database and Log Folders page, type the location in which you want to install the database and log folders, or click Browse to choose a location, and then click Next .
   6. On the Shared System Volume page, type the location in which you want to install the Sysvol folder, or click Browse to choose a location, and then click Next .
   7. On the Directory Services Restore Mode Administrator Password page, type and confirm the password you want to assign to this server's Administrators account that will be used when the computer is started in Directory Services Restore Mode, and then click Next.
   8. Review the Summary page, and then click Next to begin the installation.
   9. Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24117582
3 Dumb questions:  


1. i open ad on the backup dc?

2. do i create account on dc for backup dc to use to log in with?

3. Also sysvol on backup dc can be default on c:?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 24117902
Also to i want to ask if i can config my backups on this backup dc server?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24120351
1. Go on the Second Server that you want to become a DC open run and type dcpromo.

2. No, when you run the promotion process you will use your domain admin account to logon to the Second DC.

3. Sysvol will be created on the C: drive. You can backup the SYSVOl you any drive you want but you really want to backup to another drive or server because if the server fails you can use the backup to restore. You should on use C: has a system drive and for programs not for data.
0