Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xerox color printer wil not print one color

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Printer is a Xerox Phaser 6250 and it will not print the color red. It will print all other colors.
0
Comment
Question by:newbee2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 24117610
Have you changed the red toner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbee2004
ID: 24117710
All of the cartiridges have been changed out. The red twice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 24118092
I forget is the 6250 have the photo bars that sit undernieth the toner or if they are intergrated into the tonre itself.  I think it is all in one.  If that is the case than the most likely issue is a sensor on the mother board.  I would remove the toner and spray the area behind it woth canned air.  If that doesn't help you need ot have the sensor changed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbee2004
ID: 24118330
I will try it and let you know how it works out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24121447
In the 6250, the toner cartridges are far from any imaging areas. They're just containers, and the toner is pumped via pipes to the drum. Hence, changing and/or cleaning cartridges will not help.

The problem is most likely in the imaging unit. However, before you replace that (it's not cheap), try printing the diagnostic test pages (from the front panel, under Troubleshooting > Improve Image Quality), to see what they show. At this point I can only assume that magenta is the missing colour. Try also a "configuration page". It has a red bar on it. Tell me what that bar looks like.

Note that there is no "red" toner. If the printer does not print red, both yellow and magenta toners are missing from the page. However, it presumably prints blue and green. Blue is made up out of magenta and cyan, green from yellow and cyan...
0