[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I allow multiple users access to Access 2007 DB at one time.

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I built a DB in MS Access 2003 and it is currently in .mdb format.  It is located on a server and users used to be able to go in and out of the database regardless of if another was in it.  Now that most of us have Access 2007 the DB is only allowing 1 user at a time.  How can I allow multiple user access at one time?
0
Comment
Question by:ekaplan323
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24117856
ensure open mode is set to shared in tools/options
also best to split the database, backend is data, frontend is your code and contains linked tables to the backend
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekaplan323
ID: 24117980
I have Access 2007 and can't find that option?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24118170
For multi-user applications, use a client-server DBMS such as SQL Server. You can still use Access as the front end. SQL Express is free to download and is far more powerful, reliable, secure and better value than Jet (mdb) as a data store.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 150 total points
ID: 24118233
have a butchers at this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24118384
Not quite the answer you was looking for?
0