Solved

Database relationship generator

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Lets say you have a Microsoft SQL database or MySQL database and there is no relationship diagram for the database.  Is there a tool out there that would read the database and generate a relationship diagram of the database.

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 24117852
The relationship diagram simply reads foreign keys in the db...which YOU would have to define.  So, there is really nothing that can be 100% accurate by reading field names, and assuming things and creating the foreign keys for you.  Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 200 total points
ID: 24118001
Assuming you have foreign keys in your database then all the good data modelling tools will reverse-engineer it for you and produce a diagram. That includes Microsoft Visio, ER Win, Sybase Power Designer, Embarcadero E/R Studio, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 24118054
so visio can read a Microsoft SQL database and generate the the diagram?  It has all the foreign keys etc
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 24118075
Sure, so long as the FKeys are defined, there are a lot of tools that can read them.  Visio is one of them.
As I was getting at...there isn't anything that can go in and define the Fkeys for you...but many apps can read the Fkeys (as david mentioned)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 200 total points
ID: 24118130
>> so visio can read a Microsoft SQL database and generate the the diagram?
Yes. You need the Pro or Architect edition of Visio as I recall. I forget which.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 100 total points
ID: 24122507
Actually, to reverse engineer an existing database, as you want to do, Visio should work fine. It's going the opposite direction -- creating database tables from a database model in Visio -- that require the special Visio for Software Architects product that dportas referred to above.

There is additional information about reverse engineering a database, including a couple of useful links, here:
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Microsoft_Visio/Q_23773964.html

Scott
0