Solved

Rundll32 virus keeps changing proxy settings in IE - unable to connect to the internet

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
5,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello

Got this nasty virus rundll32 that keeps coming back and changes proxy settings in IE so I can't connect to the internet. I deleted the start up entry in msconfig, ran full virus scan and it keeps coming back

please help

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24118012
this is the MalwareBytes log

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.36
Database version: 1962
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3

4/10/2009 11:35:31 AM
mbam-log-2009-04-10 (11-35-31).txt

Scan type: Quick Scan
Objects scanned: 95755
Time elapsed: 2 minute(s), 39 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 1
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 1
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 0

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{a3ed5288-f558-4f6e-8d5c-740cb6f89029} (Rogue.Multiple) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Infected:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center\UpdatesDisableNotify (Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
(No malicious items detected)


will run ComboFix now

I agree, when it takes couple hours to fight with those viruses it's better to reload the OS
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 200 total points
ID: 24118288
Did you run your scans in Safe Mode (F8 at startup)? You may need to do that in order to remove the threat.
If you can download and run HiJackThis please do so. Save the log file and post it here for analysis.
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24118835
HijackThis log attached
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2

Scan saved at 1:10:24 PM, on 4/10/2009

Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)

MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16791)

Boot mode: Normal
 

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\BitDefender\BitDefender Management Agent\bdemagent.exe

C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe

C:\Program Files\Kaseya\Agent\KasAVSrv.exe

C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\RaMaint.exe

C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe

C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LMIGuardian.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\SAAZDPMACTL.EXE

C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\SAAZRemoteSupport.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\SAAZScheduler.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\SAAZServerPlus.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\SAAZWatchDog.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\RMHLPDSK.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchIndexer.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\BitDefender\BitDefender Communicator\xcommsvr.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\BitDefender\BitDefender Update Service\livesrv.exe

C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2008\vsserv.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE

C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2008\bdagent.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe

C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ymsgr_tray.exe

C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe

C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LMIGuardian.exe

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe

C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
 

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://companyweb

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sb/msgr9/*http://www.yahoo.com/ext/search/search.html

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sp/msgr9/*http://www.yahoo.com

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://companyweb

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = 

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = 

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/msgr9/*http://www.yahoo.com

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Randle Communications

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=localhost:7171

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local;<local>

R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll

O2 - BHO: &Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll

O2 - BHO: MSN Toolbar Helper - {d2ce3e00-f94a-4740-988e-03dc2f38c34f} - C:\Program Files\MSN\Toolbar\3.0.0988.2\msneshellx.dll

O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll

O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll

O2 - BHO: SingleInstance Class - {FDAD4DA1-61A2-4FD8-9C17-86F7AC245081} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\YTSingleInstance.dll

O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll

O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {1E61ED7C-7CB8-49d6-B9E9-AB4C880C8414} - C:\Program Files\MSN\Toolbar\3.0.0988.2\msneshellx.dll

O3 - Toolbar: BitDefender Toolbar - {381FFDE8-2394-4f90-B10D-FC6124A40F8C} - C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2008\IEToolbar.dll

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDAgent] "C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2008\bdagent.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BitDefender Antiphishing Helper] "C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2008\IEShow.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto

O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware] C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe /install /silent

O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (reboot)] "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe" /runcleanupscript

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Google Update] "C:\Documents and Settings\mesler\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Messenger (Yahoo!)] "C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YahooMessenger.exe" -quiet

O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MI1933~1\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000

O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI1933~1\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe

O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\nwprovau.dll

O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB

O16 - DPF: {0CCA191D-13A6-4E29-B746-314DEE697D83} (Facebook Photo Uploader 5 Control) - http://upload.facebook.com/controls/2008.10.10_v5.5.8/FacebookPhotoUploader5.cab

O16 - DPF: {485D813E-EE26-4DF8-9FAF-DEDF2885306E} (NSHelp Class) - http://diamond/connectcomputer/nshelp.dll

O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1220941510320

O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1220941548067

O16 - DPF: {843EE768-3A97-455C-9076-741BA3AD7B62} (QuickBooks Online Edition Utilities Class v10) - https://accounting.quickbooks.com/c1/v22.157/qboax10.cab

O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = Randle.local

O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = Randle.local

O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = Randle.local

O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = Randle.local

O23 - Service: BitDefender Management Agent - BitDefender - C:\Program Files\Common Files\BitDefender\BitDefender Management Agent\bdemagent.exe

O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe

O23 - Service: Kaseya Security Service (KaseyaAVService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Kaseya\Agent\KasAVSrv.exe

O23 - Service: BitDefender Desktop Update Service (LIVESRV) - BitDefender SRL - C:\Program Files\Common Files\BitDefender\BitDefender Update Service\livesrv.exe

O23 - Service: LogMeIn Maintenance Service (LMIMaint) - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\RaMaint.exe

O23 - Service: LogMeIn - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe

O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe

O23 - Service: SAAZDPMACTL - Zenith Infotech Ltd - C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\\SAAZDPMACTL.EXE

O23 - Service: SAAZRemoteSupport - Zenith Infotech Ltd - C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\\SAAZRemoteSupport.exe

O23 - Service: SAAZScheduler - Zenith Infotech Ltd - C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\\SAAZScheduler.exe

O23 - Service: SAAZServerPlus - Zenith Infotech Ltd - C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\\SAAZServerPlus.exe

O23 - Service: SAAZWatchDog - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\SAAZOD\\SAAZWatchDog (file missing)

O23 - Service: BitDefender Virus Shield (VSSERV) - BitDefender S.R.L. - Business Client - C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2008\vsserv.exe

O23 - Service: VNC Server Version 4 (WinVNC4) - RealVNC Ltd. - C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe

O23 - Service: BitDefender Communicator (XCOMM) - BitDefender - C:\Program Files\Common Files\BitDefender\BitDefender Communicator\xcommsvr.exe
 

--

End of file - 9399 bytes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 100 total points
ID: 24120953
Once you complete running combofix, please put the log here. I think after that your system will work fine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:x0tsing
x0tsing earned 200 total points
ID: 24254446
Try this: Launch the MalwareBytes app but don't start the scan yet.  Run Process Explorer (the MS/Sysinternals app).  Right-click on the the rundll32.exe and winlogon.exe processes and put them into Suspend.  Then run the MalwareBytes scan.  Stopping rundll32 should allow the program to be cleaned, and stopping winlogon should prevent programs from launching (and thus reinstalling themselves).  This also means that you can't click Start > Shutdown after the scan is finished, so you'll have to turn off the computer with the power button.

You also may want to run TCPview (another Sysinternals program) and see what is listening on the port your browsers are set to use as a proxy server.  Do a search on the hard drive for that exe file, then boot to to Repair Mode on the CD and that program, maybe the rest of the folder it's in as well.  
0