Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vpn on Cisco 2811

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know if I can configure the VPN server between the two built-in ethernet ports?
Is there a design/hardware reason why this can't be done?
0
Comment
Question by:oseacompguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1500 total points
ID: 24118053
You can't do it because of connected routes.

Since the router knows about both interfaces, you can't get the router to route traffic out interface "A" that has a destination address for interface "B".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n7okn
ID: 24123418
If you tell us the reason you'd want to do this and the application, maybe we can suggest a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oseacompguy
ID: 24123949
I've recently moved to an MPLS solution for Phones and Internet where the provider manages firewall duties. I could eliminate the 2811 entirely except that the VPN is less expensive than the providers'. Now I have no WAN connection directly to the router. I'd still like to run the VPN however. The only way ( if possible) I could see to do this is to use a separate public IP NAT'd to an internal subnet and attached to FE0/1 than use FE0/0 connected to internal network with VPN running in between. Unfortunately even allowing for firewall ports opened for CISCO VPN, I'm still unable to connect. Now wondering if I can even do such a trick...
0