?
Solved

IE 8 Deployment--Help with adm files?

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
29,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hey guys, I feel stupid but I cannot seem to find a link (that works) to download the .adm files for controlling IE once we deploy it to our AD domain. (We don't want to install IE 8 on our DCs)

I found a kbb, but its for RC1 and the link is broken:

You cannot view Windows Internet Explorer Group Policies on Windows Server 2003 or Windows XP 64-bit Edition with Windows Internet Explorer 8 Release Candidate 1
Symptoms

You will not be able to view Windows Internet Explorer Group Policies on Windows Server 2003 or Windows XP 64-bit Edition with Windows Internet Explorer 8 Release Candidate 1. If you open the Group Policy Editor (GPEdit.msc), you will see a warning dialog stating that the inetres.adm file could not be loaded. You will still be able to view and configure Group Policies unrelated to Internet Explorer.

Cause

The problem occurs because the Group Policy Editor on Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP 64-bit Edition cannot parse a particular line in the inetres.adm file.

Resolution

To resolve this problem, follow these steps:
1.      Download the Inetres.adm file in the language you want. To do this, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=140688 (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=140688)
2.      Copy inetres.adm to the %WINDIR%\inf\ folder.
3.      Open the Group Policy Editor
a.      Click Start, click Run, type gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
b.      Expand Local Computer Policy, expand Computer Configuration.
c.      Right click on Administrative Templates. If you see Inetres template on this list, click Remove, and then click Close.
d.      Right click on Administrative Templates and click on Add/Remove Templates. Click Add and locate inetres.adm in %WINDIR%\inf\ and click Open to add it again.
After you follow these steps, you can view Internet Explorer Group Policies.

This problem will be fixed in the next version of Internet Explorer 8.
0
Comment
Question by:brianroma
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24135092
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 24135093
What you need is the IEAK for IE 8:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0BE39082-E9C6-4F6B-A38E-CB4E284CF987&displaylang=en
To install it you have to use a system with IE8 already installed.

Helpful:
Group Policy Settings Reference :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=ab4655f2-0a3c-42eb-974d-24b2790bf592
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianroma
ID: 24138822
I ran the customization wizard and created a package on a machine with IE 8 on it. I see the .cab, .exe, .cif, and .ins files, but I cannot find an .adm or .admx file with settings to control IE 8.

We can create packages just fine, we do not want to install IE 8 on our DCs. There are links for .adm files for IE 7:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=11ab3e81-6462-4fda-8ee5-fcb8264c44b1&displaylang=en

But we cannot find a way download to generate the IE 8 .adm files for GPO browser control on our DCs

Thanks for all of your help so far....
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:brianroma
ID: 24138866
I meant to say:

But we cannot find a way to download or generate the IE 8 .adm files for GPO browser control on our DCs

LOL
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24140163
After you install IE8 you will find the template under C:\WINDOWS\ie8\inetres.adm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianroma
ID: 31569000
Thanks for everyone's input! We found it under C:\WINDOWS\ie8\inetres.adm .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kferraro
ID: 26456745
Thank you for this answer but my only concern is that the inetres.adm file found after the IE8 install is dated 1/1/2007 and is smaller that the adm package for IE7 that it is replacing.  Just seems wierd.  Thanks for any clarification you can provide.
0