Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create A restorable Image Recommendations

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I would support machines for my client base. I would like to create a restorable image of the machine after the initial configuration is done and save it to a CD or jump drive or removeable hard drive.

This way when the client trashes it i can quickely restored.

i was using norton ghost but i am looking for alternative products and the peoples experiences and recommendations. keep in mind i have a large number of pcs at different sites i will be doing this to, for.
0
Comment
Question by:Autoeforms
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24118459
Ghost Solution suite will give you the option of doing it via a server or locally ( DOS via bootable CD ) with support for firewire and USB devices as well as writing CDs/ DVDs

Acronis and others ave similar options



also see

http://store.storagecraft.com/acb/stores/1/ShadowProtect-Desktop-Edition-33-P55C8.aspx

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rami_ejailat
rami_ejailat earned 1000 total points
ID: 24121665
I recommend that you use Acronis products: www.acronis.com which is one of the leading and best products in the market.
Not only you can restore the image whenever you need, you can mount the image at any time, edit files in it, search files, restore individual files, ... from the image directly.
Moreover, you can use a unique feature called Secure Zone, which is basically a hidden parition on the HDD where you can save the image for immediate restoration (especially for users who travel).
You can restore the very same image to dissimlar hardware (different brand) using an addon called Universal Restore.
Of course, you can have all the backup, management, licenses, ... managed centrally.
I can talk a lot, but I would recommend giving the website a quick look first; it's well organized.
Best Regards,
Rami S Ejailat
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24122981
Additionally you can use Paragon made Drive Backup 9.0: www.drive-backup.com
It does all you need. Simple, cheap and reliable product. They have been sharing it for free on Give  It Away Of the Day site and I have seen many good feedbacks.
0