Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deployment of reporting services reports to UAT or production?

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know if you can chain reports together when viewing or printing?

You see I have about 8 charts. Each in their own reporting services report. What I would
like to do is to have one hyperlink in my asp.net page that says something like "View Charts"
If the hyperlink is selected, then I would like for the application user to be able to view
or print all of the reports together in one view, as opposed to having to open each one
individually to view or print. Reporting services has this little arrow at the bottom of a
report that will allow you to scroll through a single report that is several pages long.
I am looking to do the same thing, except again, to somehow chain all of the reports together.

So that is my problem I am looking for a solution to.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VikramMullick
VikramMullick earned 240 total points
ID: 24120819
You can prinit a report , without actually vieweing it in the reportviewer.
Hence on click of link button , you can print multiple reports.
try this link
http://www.gotreportviewer.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 560 total points
ID: 24120824
You double posted this question.  Answered first at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/Q_24313177.html
--
Have you looked into subreports.  We have done similar things where we have several Reports that can be run separate but then create another report that calls each of the others in a subreport.  This can work if there are common or no parameters for the report so you can get them up front to pass to each subreport.  You do not mention what version you are using, I know you can do subreports in 2005, not sure about earlier.  One other thing to be aware of that we have found is that you can not mix page orientation, at least in 2005, we are just about to move to 2008 and have not investigated that aspect yet.  Good luck.
0