Solved

Establish E-Mail Addresses for Multiple AD Users

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a need to establish e-mail addresses for a large number of users in my Active Directory.  Here's my configuration:

AD 2003, single domain
Exchange Server 2003
approximately 370 domain users
145 users with existing Exchange Server mailboxes

For my remaining 225 existing domain user accounts, I need to establish unique SMTP e-mail addresses in the format %username%@alternate.domain, that will then appear in the Exchange Server address book, but these users will NOT have Exchange Server mailboxes.  For an individual user, I can right-click and select "Exchange Tasks..." --> "Establish E-Mail Address."  Is there a way to do this for 225 existing user accounts using a script of some type?

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:isdirect
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 24118028
I would suggest you import contacts to AD and create a file with all the users in the right format and then import them as microsoft suggests.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620
or
This might help you better
http://computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_LDIF.htm
 
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdirect
ID: 24118057
Thanks, but - that's the wrong approach for me.  These are EXISTING user accounts.  I do not want to create new contacts for them; I want to "Establish E-Mail Address" under Exchange Server.  As far as I know, simply attaching an SMTP address to a contact or an existing user account does not create the global catalog entry that Exchange needs to display that user in the Address Book.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 250 total points
ID: 24118261
You can try using the admodify.net tool (using the custom tab)
http://admodify.codeplex.com/Thread/View.aspx?ThreadId=19044
You could also use LDIFDE
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237677
 
 
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 24118570
from the top of my head please test before

group all users in a OU
and run this vbs
Set oOU = GetObject("LDAP://OU=TargetOU, DC=domaoin, DC=COM")
 

For Each oUser In oOU

 If oUser.Class = "user" Then

  strDN=oUser.DistinguishedName

  strEmail = oUser.name + "@domain.com"

  set oADUser=GetObject("LDAP://" & strDN)

  oADUser.MailEnable strEmailAddr

  oADUser.Put "internetEncoding",1310720

  oADUser.SetInfo()

 End If

Next

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now